The Thriller Awards are given by The International Thriller Writer. On their website they define themselves as “an honorary society of authors, both fiction and nonfiction, who write books broadly classified as “thrillers.” This would include (but isn’t limited to) such subjects as murder mystery, detective, suspense, horror, supernatural, action, espionage, true crime, war, adventure, and myriad similar subject areas.”

Their mission is “To bestow recognition and promote the thriller genre at an innovative and superior level for and through our Active members; to provide opportunities for mentoring, education and collegiality among thriller authors and industry professionals; and to grant awards for excellence in the thriller genre.”

To be nominated for an award, “all novels FIRST published in the English language by an ITW Recognized Publisher or from an ITW Active Member between January 1, 2016 and August 31, 2016 are eligible for the respective categories listed above.  This is a change from prior years where the eligibility period was on a calendar-year basis.”

The awards will be given at the ThrillerFest XII. This will be held July 15, 2017, at the Grand Hyatt in New York City.

BEST HARDCOVER NOVEL

This award honors the best hardcover thriller novel of the year.

Megan Abbott — YOU WILL KNOW ME (Little, Brown and Company)
Reed Farrel Coleman — WHERE IT HURTS (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
Noah Hawley — BEFORE THE FALL (Grand Central Publishing)
Laura McHugh — ARROWOOD (Spiegel & Grau)
Ben H. Winters — UNDERGROUND AIRLINES (Mulholland Books)

BEST FIRST NOVEL

This award honors our debut thriller novelists.  Eligibility covers an author’s first novel, whether under the author’s name or a pseudonym, regardless of publication format. ALL FIRST NOVELS (EXCEPT FOR YA) MUST BE ENTERED IN THE BEST FIRST NOVEL CATEGORY.

Bob Bickford — DEADLY KISS (Black Opal Books)
J.L. Delozier — TYPE AND CROSS (WiDo Publishing)
David McCaleb — RECALL (Lyrical Underground)
Nicholas Petrie — THE DRIFTER (G.P. Putnam’s Sons)
E.Z. Rinsky — PALINDROME (Witness Impulse)

BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL NOVEL

This award honors the best thriller paperback original novel of the year.

Robert Dugoni — IN THE CLEARING (Thomas & Mercer)
Anne Frasier — THE BODY READER (Thomas & Mercer)
Paul Kemprecos — THE MINOAN CIPHER (Suspense Publishing)
Jonathan Maberry — KILL SWITCH (St. Martin’s Griffin)
Stephen Maher — SALVAGE (Dundurn)

BEST SHORT STORY

This award honors the best thriller short story of the year.

Eric Beetner — “The Business of Death” UNLOADED: CRIME WRITERS WRITING WITHOUT GUNS (Down & Out Books)
Laura Benedict — “The Peter Rabbit Killers” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Brendan DuBois — “The Man from Away” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Joyce Carol Oates — “Big Momma” (Ellery Queen’s Mystery Magazine)
Art Taylor — “Parallel Play” CHESAPEAKE CRIMES: STORM WARNING (Wildside Press)

BEST YOUNG ADULT NOVEL

This award honors the best young adult thriller novel, aimed at ages 12 – 18. THIS INCLUDES FIRST NOVELS

Pierce Brown — MORNING STAR (Del Rey)
Elle Cosimano — HOLDING SMOKE (Disney-Hyperion)
A.J. Hartley — STEEPLEJACK (TOR Teen)
Billy Taylor — THIEVING WEASELS (Dial Books)
Kara Thomas — THE DARKEST CORNERS (Delacorte Press)

BEST E-BOOK ORIGINAL NOVEL

This award honors the best e-book original thriller novel of the year.

James Scott Bell — ROMEO’S WAY (Compendium Press)
Sean Black — THE EDGE OF ALONE (Sean Black)
Sibel Hodge — UNTOUCHABLE (Wonder Women Publishing)
J.F. Penn — DESTROYER OF WORLDS (J.F. Penn)
Richard Thomas — BREAKER (Alibi)

Congratulations to all the finalists!

Thanks to Peter DiChellis whose blog is https://murderandfries.wordpress.com/ for reminding me about this special award.